Winners 2019

Recipients of the Elena Cobb Awards

Daniel Choi
Montgomery Moore
Nicole LeBaron
JeFauna Zhu
Leonardo Zhu
Micah Young
Arthur Yeh
Ian Sun
Sean Choi

Andrew Lee 
Helena Tatlin 
Daniel Chen 
Rachel Zhou 
Katherine Yaya Wang 
Sara Ortiz 
Maria Vanegas 
Elaine Simeri

Recipients of the Gara Garayav Awards

Montgomery Moore
Ipek Kara
Matthew Scott
Henry Shao
Daniel Liu
Janet Phang 

Recipient of the Wesleyan University Scholarship

The Special Award of Max-Rill Gymnasium in Bavaria


Madison Weiss

Joshua Shevitz
Tejas Shivaraman

Summer Academy in Kiev

Recipients of the Clavis Piano Competition Invitation Awards 

Eric Yun
Cory Wu
Hoag-an Hoang
Janet Phang

Grace Tubbs
Nathan Zhong 
Kevin Wang 
Nicole LeBaron

Contemporary Composers

Grand Prize 

Janet Phang
Matthew Scott

Elementary A 

1st – Felicia Xie
2nd Audrey Zhang
3rd Anamaria Bastidas
HM Gabriela Chavez

Elementary B1

1st – Daniel Choi
2nd – Olivia Zhou
3rd – Julia Herstein
HM – Maria Chavez

Elementary B2

1st – Nicole LeBaron
2nd  – Montgomery Moore
3rd  – Andrew Lee
HM – Ipek Kara
HM – Maria Orjuela
HM – Helena Tatin
HM – Jessica Xi

Intermediate A1

1st – Katherine Yaya Wang
2nd – JeFauna Zhu
3rd – Daniel Chen
HM – Elizaveta Folkin
HM – Erica Lai
HM –  Rachel Zhou

Intermediate A2

1st – Matthew Scott
2nd – Henry Shao
3rd – Jaylen Hu
HM – Maria Venegas
HM – Sara Ortiz
HM – Leonardo Zhu
HM – Sean Choi

Intermediate B 

1st – Alexander Chen
2nd – Micah Young
3rd – Ankita Dey
HM – Zoe Angela Tu 
HM – Arthur Yeh 
HM – Elaine Simeri 

Advanced A 

1st – Daniel Liu
2nd – Ian Sun
3rd – Kevin Wang
HM – Coleman Leung 
HM – Mira Pomal

Advanced B 

1st – Janet Phang
2nd – Bright Xu
3rd – Joshua Shevitz
HM – Carson Aday

Duet

Elementary

1st – Alexander Vu & Ashley Tran 
2nd – Skyler Tran & Angelina Nguyen 

3rd – Audrey Zhang & Olivia Zhou
HM – Elizaveta Folkin & Julia Herstein 

HM – Mariana Gomez- Casses & Maria Chavez 

 

Intermediate A 

1st – Sean Choi &
Daniel Choi 
2nd –  Bella Dang & Sterling Tran
3rd –  Rachel Zhou & Katherine Wan
HM – Jason Yan &
James Yan 
HM –  Jennifer Vu & Katelyn Vo 
HM – Erica Lai &
Michelle Ding 
HM – Andrew Lee &
Daniel Chen

Intermediate B 

1st – James Kim &
Sean Kim
2nd –  Arthur Yang & Jaylen Hu
3rd –  Rachel Vu &
Hazel Vuu

HM – Michelle Ho & Breanna Nguyen 
HM – Isaac Qian & Alexander Chen 

Advanced 

1st – Luke Wang &
Kevn Wang
2nd – Arthur Yeh & Chenyao Liu 
3rd – Ashley Dixon & Elizabeth Marana 

 

Ensembles

Elementary 

1st – Skyler Tran, Angelina Nguyen, Alexander Vu, and Ashley Tran

Intermediate 

1st  Nathan Zhong & Claire Huang
2nd Ariel Lyanda-Geller &
Jack Ma
3rd Rachael Vu and Hazel Vuu
HM Bella Dang, Sterling Tran, Jennifer Vu, & Tramy Nguyen
HM Michelle Ho &
Breanna Nguyen

Advanced 

1st –  Trini Leung & Chloe Retika
2nd – Coleman Leung, Luke Wang, and Kevin Wang
3rd – Ashely Dixon & Elizabeth Marana

 

 

Solo

Grand Prize 

Elementary – Alexander B. Chen
Intermediate – Dustin Zhao 
Advanced – Janet Phang 

Elementary A 

1st – Dario Grazzini
2nd – Felicia Xie
3rd – Audrey Zhang

Elementary B 

1st – Alexander B. Chen
2nd – Montgomery Moore
3rd – Avery Wang
HM – Andrew Lee

Intermediate A1

1st – Freya Pang
2nd – Sterling Tran
3rd –  Kaitlyn Ouyang
HM –  Rachel Zhou
HM-  JeFauna Zhu

Intermediate A2

1st – Dustin Zhao
2nd – Matthew Scott
3rd – Sean Kim

HM – Sophie Wu
HM – Jessica Flowers

Intermediate B1

1st – Mayuka Mizuno
2nd – Juan Cardona Jaramillo

3rd – Alexander Chen 

Intermediate B2

1st – Nathan Zhong
2nd – Zachary Guo
3rd – Micah Young 

HM – Hazel Vuu 
HM – Jack Ma

Advanced A

1st – Daniel Liu
2nd – Harry Wang
3rd – Annie He 
HM –​ Cory Wu 

Advanced B1

1st – Annie Tang
2nd – Grace Tubbs

3rd – Tejas Shivaraman 

Advanced B2

1st – Janet Phang
2nd – Stephanie Petinaux
3rd – David Mutone